Wednesday, 23 May 2012

Well here's what happened.

I didn't mean to take a 5 week break from blogging, honest. It's not that I was super busy, or super unhappy or unwell or something. I just didn't have a lot to say, and then I kept thinking I should wait until I have something super important or interesting to talk about. I still don't really. However I just thought I would write an update (that is potentially non-important, non-interesting, sorry) anyway. Like previously, I've broken it up into three categories:

Science: Some good news and some good/scary news. The good news is that my first first-author paper has been accepted for publication (old news for twitter followers)! This is a relief, as it had taken a while for it to get accepted somewhere. It will be out next month. The good/scary news is my PhD scholarship has been extended for 6 months. Good in that I will not be poor for the next 6 months, but scary because the confirmation email also included the date the scholarship stops: November 12. This then gives me a very specific date to try and finish my thesis by, and it really doesn't seem all that far away now... gulp. As for the fact that I have no idea what I'll do after that, well that's the especially scary part.

Spouses: Yep, still got one of those (although he's been slightly MIA recently since the release of computer game Diablo III). It's actually Husband's birthday tomorrow, and we're going out to play laser tag, which should be fun / slightly nerdy. We're also going out on Saturday night to a Brazilian BBQ place, which essentially involves being served larged quantities of meat.

Silliness: Well on a whim about two weeks ago I did something I've never done (or planned to do) before: I gave myself a haircut. I decided I was sick of how long my hair was, and impulsively grabbed some scissors and started hacking. After I did the first snip I regretted it immediately, but obviously had to continue. Towards the end I decided I should be sensible about it and used my hair straightener so I could make sure it was all even. It went from being half-way down my back to just above my shoulders. My (post-hoc) reasoning was that I'm contemplating getting a more drastic haircut (see picture below), but I hate going to the hairdressers (I'm sure they're very nice people but I really don't like all the pointless chit-chat). This way when I do go there's less hair to cut and dye, and therefore I'll be there for less time (??). 

[from my pinterest]

Well enough about me:
What have you been up to lately?
Have you ever done something strange/impulsive and you're not really sure why?
Is anyone else afraid of going to the hairdressers?


  1. I HATE THE HAIRDRESSER TOO!! People always tell me to just tell them not to make small talk with me, and that it's really relaxing. Uh, no. It's time I could spend doing something worthwhile.

    This is why I tend to get my hair cut, then leave it for two years until it's down below my waist, and then snap and get it all cut off again!

  2. Hey lovely, I'm so glad that you're back! Congratulations on the paper! That is such super news. I just got mine back from the reviewers and it's all good. Now I just have to find the time to make the changes, in between chapter writing! I used to hate going to the hairdresser because of all the chatter too, so back in Fiji I would pay more to go to a wonderful salon where your hair dresser would only speak to you if you spoke first and they don't yell/talk over your head to each other. HEAVEN! Worth the extra dollars! <3

  3. I hate going to the hairdressers because I always feel like they do what they want and I honestly never have an idea what I want but it doesn't look like that (eg once I ended up with a giant mullet... wtf?!&*). Except I just got mine done yesterday (great minds think alike?) and the lady asked a few questions but nothing overly gossipy, and cut it, asked me what I thought, to which I said nah can you fix it, and she did, and only charged me TWENTY-FIVE DOLLARS! WOAH! That's crazy nuts eh?!
    Oh, you have like 172 days left to write your thesis, according to the countdown timer (

    1. Hahaha wow 172 days really doesn't sound like a lot! Thanks for the link. When I was writing this post I meant to look for a countdown thing, and then got distracted thinking about Gob from Arrested Development and how he does magic tricks to the song 'Final Countdown' and started looking up that instead!

  4. I hate the hairdresser too! So awkward! And I always have to explain that even though I'm pushing 30, I've never held a "real" job and have been a student my entire life. When I say I'm a PhD student for Animal Sciences they always say, "Oh! You're going to be a vet!" Noooo.....that would mean I would be in VET SCHOOL. Grr.....

    Congrats on the first author pub! Those are always exciting!

  5. Congrats on your publication!

    I'm always losing my hubby to computer games too, so I understand ;) Sounds like you've got a cool birthday planned for him :)

    As for hairdressers, I've had the same one since I had hair (so from about 18 months old...), so it's just like chatting to an old friend when I get my hair done. I do sometimes freak out a little at the thought of him retiring in the future and me having to go somewhere new!

  6. Oh no. I am one of those weirdos who loves the hairdressser. :D - Particularly the scalp massage when they are washing your hair. If I am having a 'i'm not anti-social I just hate everyone' kind of a day I take my book and pull it out at the start so they know that Im not in a chit-chat kinda mood. :D

    Congratulations on the book and here is to a successful and non-procrastinating 6 months. :D

  7. I'm on the hating the hairdresser train. Seriously, it physically pains me to set apart that time. My lady must hate me too because I take headphones and my Kindle and if all else fails I pretend to be sleeping. AKA do NOT small talk me.



Hooray! Thanks for commenting :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...